Hancock Central School District News Article

HCS 2021-2022 Year-End Awards!

Congratulations to Hancock Central School students who made our high-honor, honor and merit rolls during the fourth quarter of the 2021-2022 school year! Additionally, The Hancock Community Education Foundation awarded 28 scholarships to HCS graduates, including eight from the Class of 2022.
 
HANCOCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
High Honor Roll
Grade 5: Elaine He, John D’Elia, Xavier Esolen, Madilynn Gustin, Lacey White.
Grade 6: Kadyn Appley, Ayden Dix, Cole Mazepa, Steven Saul Jr., Kayden Swartwout, Cherish Wright.
Grade 7: Holden Dufton, Leigha Mead, Amelia Waldron.
 
Honor Roll
Grade 5: Ariana Blakeslee, Jake D’Elia, Arianna Hunt, Landyn Robinson, Livian Robinson, Adelaide Roenfeldt, Cameron Thomas, Gavyn Westbrook.
Grade 6: Nora Bartholomew, Kaden Conklin, Aubree Cornell, Madalyn Jennings, Madison Norton, Aubrey Rutherford, Olivia Tarbox, Aubreigh Werner, Jaiara Yeneic.
Grade 7: Marco Avila, Kingston Pemp, Dante Perillo, Landyn Shaffer.
Grade 8: Emrehe Ellis, Olivia Esolen, Patrick Esolen, Hunter Oddo, Quinn Rowe, Alyssa Ryder, Leah Wormuth.
 
Merit Roll
Grade 5: Trenten Gill, Nicholas Irimescu, Axedon Possemato, Carter Wormuth.
Grade 6: David Newman III, Tripp Rosengrant.
Grade 7: Kaycee Karcher, Evan Johnson, Olivia Johnston, Estherlita Louis, Wyatt Persbacker.
Grade 8: Noah Bass, Emily Bolster, Cambry Cobb, Ramey Farr, Tru MacDowall, Alexi Rosel, Ethan Wrighter.
 
HANCOCK HIGH SCHOOL
High Honor Roll
Grade 9: Sarah Gross, Addison Makowski, Lillian Tyson.
Grade 10: Deagan McDowell, Kelsie Newman, Isabella Petriella, Lola White, Chiara Wormuth.
Grade 11: Wynter Stanton.
Grade 12: Lindsey Bolster, Madison Felter, Payten Gill, Taylor Gotthardt, Christopher Gross, Aiden Kuehn, Nathaniel Westbrook.
 
Honor Roll
Grade 9: Mackenzie Allen, Kevin Conklin, Ava Francisco, Vanessa Horton, Kai yip Lo, Hannah Mitchell, Paula Orlowski.
Grade 10: Hazel Bennett, Brianna Brown, Valarie Dobromirescu, Davis Herzog, Weston Layman, Alexis Mead, Chloe Moore, Kailey Petersen, Stasia Todd, Zaida Whitaker, Hailey Wormuth.
Grade 11: Peyton Johnson, Sophia Schaffer.
Grade 12: Jacob Dobromirescu, Nicholas Locke, Abigail Miller, Shawna Oddo, Kyle Shaffer.
 
Merit Roll
Grade 9: Christian Bartholomew, Arik Biedermann, Jacob Davis, Landen Estus, Aidan Norton, Nicholas Porosky, Julianna Ruiz, Natalie Woodmansee.
Grade 10: Averiona Curtis, Audree Harris, Evan Persbacker, Maretta Simmons, Shailyn Smith.
Grade 11: Ronnie Ellis, Hailie Miller, Ethan Tompkins, Regan Worzel.
Grade 12: Benjamin Banks, Stanley Bialecki Jr., Cassidy Bruford, Wyatt Jacobs, Donovan Layman.
 
HCEF SCHOLARSHIPS
The Hancock Community Education Foundation awarded a total of $56,500 in June to 28 HCS graduates, including eight from the Class of 2022. Since 2000, the HCEF has awarded $1,205,200 in scholarship support.
2022 HCS Graduates
Christian Alderman: Rob Potter Memorial Scholarship ($300); Oliver Donald Hewitt Scholarship ($1,700).
Lindsey Bolster: Evan Appley Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Oliver Donald Hewitt Scholarship ($1,000).
Madison Felter: Tomar Mountain Gun Club Scholarship ($1,000); Robert Nichol W. Nichol Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).
Payten Gill: Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($2,000).
Taylor Gotthardt: Team Members of Chenango Brokers Scholarship ($1,000); Holly Wheeler Westbrook Scholarship ($500); Lisa DaBrescia Memorial Scholarship ($500).
Christopher Gross: Anthony Resti Scholarship ($500); Zachary Possemato Scholarship ($500); Richard Miller Scholarship for Athletics ($1,000).
Brennan Karcher: Mark McGraw Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Lisa DaBrescia Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).
Nicholas Locke: First Don Ellis Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Mike Robinson Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).
 
Previous HCS Graduates
Alexis Bennett: Kate Resti Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Christine Grot Fritz Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).
Catherine Bennett: Wendell and Jean Woodmansee Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Robert W. Nichol Scholarship ($1,000).
Shannon Dermody: Robert W. Nichol Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Sophia Dubois: Kate Resti Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Brenna Gleim: Vera Fisher Scholarship for Teaching ($1,000); Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($1,000).
Trinity Gotthardt: Gerald Stones Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Nicholas Gross: Oliver Donald Hewitt Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Ethan Hunt: Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($2,000).
Alyssa Makowski: Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($2,000).
Roger Newman III: Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($2,000).
Connor O’Boyle: John Mason II Memorial Scholarship Fund ($2,500).
Kaitlyn O'Boyle: John Mason the II Memorial Scholarship Fund ($1,250); Vera Fisher Scholarship for Teaching ($750).
Megan O'Brien: Robert W. Nichol Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Lily Ogozalek: Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($2,000).
Avery Ostrander: Helen and Wellington Lester Award for Math and Science ($1,000); Lisa DaBrescia Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).
Riley Ostrander: Robert W. Nichol Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Robert Salvestrini: Robert W. Nichol Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Haleigh Weyrauch: Lisa DaBrescia Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Stevie Grace Wrighter: Oliver Donald Hewitt Memorial Scholarship ($2,000).
Emily Zukowsky: Lt. Cameron N. Hall US Navy Scholarship ($1,000); George and Margaret Mee Family Scholarship ($1,000).
 
Posted 7/13/2022

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2022. Hancock Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website